Pocket watch: only known Ulysse Nardin chronometer with 24h dial, ca. 1930
Pocket watch: only known Ulysse Nardin chronometer with 24h dial, ca. 1930: Ca. Ø53mm, ca. 112g, solid original silver case, Ulysse Nardin case punch, serial number 381965, gilt Ankerchronometer movement No.116964, also signed, extremely rare, perfectly preserved 24h dial with seller's signature Findlay & Co. London, blued Breguet hands, very good condition, in working order. As far as we know, this is the only known Ulysse Nardin Ankerchronometer with a 24-hour dial, i.e. a complete rotation of the hour hand is not done in 12 hours as usual, but in 24 hours. These watches are extremely rare.
Taschenuhr: einziges bekanntes Ulysse Nardin Chronometer mit 24h-Zifferblatt, ca.1930: Ca. Ø53mm, ca. 112g, solides originales Silbergehäuse, Ulysse Nardin Gehäusepunze, Seriennummer 381965, vergoldetes Ankerchronometerwerk No.116964, ebenfalls signiert, extrem seltenes, perfekt erhaltenes 24-h-Zifferblatt mit Verkäufersignatur Findlay & Co. London, gebläute Breguet-Zeiger, sehr guter Zustand, funktionstüchtig. Nach unserem Kenntnisstand ist dies das einzige bekannte Ulysse Nardin Ankerchronometer mit einem 24-h-Zifferblatt, d.h. eine komplette Umdrehung des Stundenzeigers erfolgt nicht wie üblich in 12 Stunden, sondern in 24 Stunden. Diese Uhren sind äußerst selten.
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.101125 USD on 2023-05-05.
Lot number