Large Meissen Candelabra
Large Meissen Candelabra
Großer Kandelaber mit Putten
Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen
Large seven-flame candelabra / girandole with cherubs making music. Porcelain. Painted in purple camieu with gold. Cherubs painted polychrome. Three-way foot with volute feet, baluster shaft, rocailles decoration in relief, applied leaves and flowers decoration. On the pedestal three putti making music with lute, violin and flute. H. 57 cm. Marked on the bottom: underglaze blue sword mark, G 194 (incised), 110 (blind stamp)
Large Meissen Candelabra
Großer Kandelaber mit Putten
Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen
Großer siebenflammiger Kandelaber/ Girandole mit musizierenden Putten. Porzellan. Bemalung in Purpurcamaieu mit Gold. Putten polychrom bemalt. Dreipassiger Fuß mit Volutenfüßen, Balusterschaft, reliefiertes Rocaillendekor, appliziertes Blätter- und Blütendekor. Auf dem Sockel drei musizierende Putten mit Laute, Geige und Flöte. H. 57 cm. Am Boden bezeichnet: unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, G 194 (geritzt), 110 (Blindstempel).
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.132075 USD on 2021-11-19.
Lot number