A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 89.5 x 62 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER
Russland, 18. Jh.
Verbund mehrerer Bretter. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 89,5 x 62 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest.