A LARGE SIGNED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN AND HER LEGEND

A LARGE SIGNED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN AND HER LEGEND Russian, Kholui, Efim Denisov, late 18th century (frame), Russian, 19th century (icon) Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Signed in Cyrillic on the lower border 'Efim Denisov'. Partially restored. 53 x 41.8 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE SIGNIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN UND IHRER LEGENDE Russland, Cholui, Efim Denisov, Ende 18. Jh. (Rahmen), Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 53 x 41,8 cm. Am unteren Rand in Kyrillisch signiert 'Efim Denisov'. Partiell rest.