August Gaul, Fasane (Drei Fasane)

Bronze Height 14.9 cm. Mounted on marble plinth (5.3 x 23.9 x 7.5 cm). Signed on the plinth 'A. GAUL'. - In very good condition.
Gabler 141
Provenance
Private ownership
Literature
Cf. among others Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration 22, 1908, with illus. p. 307; Kunst und Künstler 28, 1930, p. 471 with illus. ("Perlhühner"); Angelo Walther, Der Bildhauer August Gaul (1869 - 1921), Phil. Diss. (typescript), Leipzig 1961, no. 225
Between 1908 and 1910/15, 15 purchases and 13 sales are documented in the Cassirer Gallery. There is presumably one early estate cast and several more recent casts.
Bronze. Höhe 14,9 cm. Auf Marmorsockel (5,3 x 23,9 x 7,5 cm) montiert. Auf der Plinthe signiert 'A. GAUL'. - In sehr guter Erhaltung.
Gabler 141
Provenienz
Süddeutsche Privatsammlung
Literatur
Vgl. u.a. Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration 22, 1908, mit Abb. S. 307; Kunst und Künstler 28, 1930, S. 471 mit Abb. ("Perlhühner"); Angelo Walther, Der Bildhauer August Gaul (1869 - 1921), Phil. Diss. (Typoskript), Leipzig 1961, Nr. 225
Zwischen 1908 und 1910/15 sind in der Galerie Cassirer 15 Ankäufe und 13 Verkäufe dokumentiert. Es existiert vermutlich ein früher Nachlass-Guss und einige Güsse neueren Datums.