AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL OKLAD

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1895 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. With repoussé robes and polychrome cloisonné enamel decorations on the borders and haloes. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'EAK'. Minimally restored. 26.5 x 22.2 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD
Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1895 (Oklad)
Holztafel, verso Samtabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber, Cloisonné-Email. 26,5 x 22,2 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'EAK'. Min. rest.